Martial Services

Martial Services


Martial Services Marriages solemnized at the Consulate are between two individuals at least one of whom is an Indian with a residence visa of UAE. Certain procedural formalities are to be completed before the marriage is solemnized.

A working woman is entitled to 45 days maternity leave with full pay which includes the period before and after the delivery, provided she has served continuously for not less than one year. The maternity leave is granted with half pay if the woman has not completed one year of service.

Maternity Leave

Question: What maternity leave is a female employee entitled to?

 

Answer: A working woman is entitled to 45 days maternity leave with full pay which includes the period before and after the delivery, provided she has served continuously for not less than one year. The maternity leave is granted with half pay if the woman has not completed one year of service.

At the end of the maternity leave, a working woman has the right to extend her maternity leave for a maximum period of l0 days without pay. This unpaid leave can be continuous or interrupted, if the interruption is caused by illness which prevents her from coming to work. The illness must be confirmed by a certified government physician licenced by the competent health authority.

Maternity leave in either of the above cases is not deducted from any other leave that a female employee is entitled to.

During the 18 months following delivery, a female employee who nurses her child has the right to have two daily intervals which do not exceed half an hour each for the purpose of nursing her child. These additional intervals are considered part of her working hours and no deduction in wages can be made.

Paternity leave is not provided for under the Law.

Question: My wife recently joined a medical centre. As per her contract, she cannot get pregnant for 18 months after joining work. Is this legal? Can they deny us our basic right?

Answer: Maternity leave refers to taking time off after birth. A woman’s rights, when it comes to pregnancy and infant care, are addressed by Federal Law No 8/1980, the UAE Labour Law.

Article 30 of the UAE Labour Law provides 45 days’ maternity leave with full pay which includes the time before and after delivery, provided her employment duration is not less than a year.

However, if the employment duration is less than a year, she is entitled to the same maternity leave with half pay. Furthermore, Article 7 states that any condition mentioned in the employment contract which is inconsistent with the provision of this law shall be deemed null and void.

Therefore, the condition as mentioned in your wife’s contract that she ‘cannot get pregnant for 18 months after joining work’, is null and void. Thus, it is your wife’s legal right to avail 45 days’ maternity leave with full pay if she has completed one year. Otherwise, she is entitled to 45 days leave with half pay. (KT)

Marriage Solemnization at Consulate
Marriages solemnized at the Consulate are between two individuals at least one of whom is an Indian with a residence visa of UAE. Certain procedural formalities are to be completed before the marriage is solemnized.

FAQs on Marriages

What are the procedures for getting married at the Consulate?

The procedure for getting married at the Consulate is as follows:

• The prospective bride and groom need to appear in person/before the Marriage Officer along with 3 witnesses having residence visas.

• They need to submit the prescribed form titled Notice of Intended Marriage duly filled in along with a fee of Dh190 in cash. The form consists of notice, declaration and sworn affidavit.

• Prescribed format for publication of Notice in newspaper is given. (Details below).

• After publication, the prospective couple needs to wait for 30 days. A date for solemnization of marriage is given provided no objections are received from any quarter.

• A day prior to the date of solemnization of marriage, original passports of the couple and witnesses are required to be submitted to the Marriage officer.

• On the scheduled date the prospective couple along with three witnesses has to come to the Consulate for solemnization of marriage.


What documents are to be submitted prior to marriage at the Consulate?

The documents to be submitted are as follows:

• Notice of Intended Marriage

• 4 Passport size photos each of the prospective bride and groom

• Photocopy of the passport and residence visa of the bride or groom, whoever is an Indian national.

• Photocopy of passports of 3 witnesses having residence visa.

• The prospective bride and groom and the 3 witnesses should also carry their original passports for verification at the time of submission of Notice.

When are the signatures to be put up by the prospective bride and groom and the witnesses?

• This needs to be done at the time of submission of Notice in front of the concerned Consulate officer.


What formalities are to be completed before the marriage can be solemnized?

• Notice in the prescribed format is to be published in widely circulated newspapers in home country, at the place of permanent residence as indicated in the passports of bride and groom, and in UAE.

• In case both bride and groom are from same state in India , notice is to be published only in one news paper of that particular state

• After the publication of Notice, the applicants are required to submit the concerned newspapers.


What formalities are to be completed before the marriage can be solemnized if one among the prospective couple is:
(a) Not an Indian?


• A No-Impediment (singleness) Certificate is to be obtained from their respective Consulate, which should be duly attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of UAE.

• In case, where the Consulate does not issue such a certificate, a sworn affidavit attested by the respective Consulate of the non-Indian applicant needs to be submitted.

• A certificate from the Consulate of Non-Indian applicant stating that their country's respective law does not prohibit their nationals from getting married to foreign nationals

(b) A divorcee?

A decree of divorce duly attested by the Home Department of the respective State Government in India, in case the divorce had taken place in India. In case divorce has taken place in UAE, the divorce certificate needs to be attested by MOFA, UAE.

(c) A UAE national?

A no objection letter from the Foreign Ministry of UAE is to be obtained.

How is the prospective couple informed about the date of solemnization of marriage and when?

• There is a mandatory wait period of 30 days after publication of advertisement in the newspapers. The prospective couple can contact the Consulate on any day after publication of advertisement to fix up a date for solemnization of marriage which is generally on the Thursday following the completion of 30 days or any Thursday after that.


When are the prospective bride and groom and the 3 witnesses required to submit their original passports?

• They are required to do this one day before the actual solemnization of marriage. The passports are returned immediately after the solemnization along with marriage certificate.

Whether parents of the prospective bride and bridegroom will be informed about the submission of Notice of Intended Marriage?

• Information is sent to the respective parents by way of dispatch of a copy of Form-I, which forms a part of the Notice of Intended Marriage.


Whether people from different religions can marry?


• Yes. People from different religions can marry under Indian law.


What is the law under which marriage is solemnized?


• The marriage is solemnized under Foreign Marriage Act 1969.
Medical Test

How can I apply for Visa Medical Test?

 

Documents Required
- Passport copy
- Visa copy
- Two photographs (white background)
- Typed online form
- Original Passport to be shown at the Clinic
- Fees must be paid online

 

Medical Test from Government Clinics

Online Booking available for Medical Test from Government Clinics Click here to book online. Health Card is not required to do Medical Test from the below mentioned clinics.

NOTE: New visa holders can do fingerprint for Emirates ID from EIDA Centre near the medical centre. So, make ready both Medical and Emirates ID forms while going for medical test.

• Visa Transfer applicants must do Status Change before Medical Test.

 

 

Centre

Time

Tel.

Note

Al Khawaneej 
Route: Khawaneej R/A> Masjid & Madrassa>Turn Right)

7:30am 2:30 pm
Sun to Thu
Housemaids only

04-2892092
04-5023000
04-5023002
04-5023034

 

Al Satwa 
Primary Health Care Centre
Location: Near Post Office / Bus Station

7:00am 9:00pm
Sun to Thu
8am to 1pm 
Saturday

04-3444602
04-3420306
04-5023205

Female: All Packages
Male: Urgent only

Al Mankhool 
Route: Turn Right before Union Cooperative -Karama> British Nursery> Turn Right, Behind Eppco Petrol Station

7:30am 2:30 pm
Sun to Thu
 

04-3987333
04-5021263
Housemaids only

Near Dubai Eid Musallah
Fingerprint facility for Emirates ID not available

Al Safa Community Health Centre 
Route: Jumeirah 2, Behind Cooperative Society
(Executive Employees only)
Fingerprint facility for Emirates ID not available

Sun to Thu
7:30am 2pm 
Saturday 
8am to 12noon 

 

04-3944010
04-5021400
04-3955122
(4 hours)
Housemaids not allowed


After Park> Free Right from Tjunction>1st Left>Left

Al Tawar/Qisais
Route: Next to Post Office / behind Union Co-operative

7:30-2:30 pm
Sun - Thu
 

04-2612114
04-5022000
04-5022133

Housemaid of Al Tawar Residents only

Muhaisina-3 /Sonapur
Route: Emirates Road>Right> Exit 63> Turn Right from Galadari Signal

24 hours
Sun to Thu
8am to 10pm Saturday

04-5023939
04-5023951
All packages including VIP

BehindGraveyard
Street No.8
Bus No.13 & 33

Al Bada'a Clinic
Route: Sheikh Zayed Road>Behind Shangri-La Hotel

7:30am 2:30 pm
 

04-5081000
04-5081046

Sun to Thu

 

 

NOTE: in Muhaisina/Sonapur, Emirates ID counter is open 24 hours for gents, and ladies can take fingerprint till 9pm only.

Al Qouze Mall, Al Qouze Industrial-3, Timing: 8am to 5pm. Location: Next to Al Kabayel Centre > After Grand Supermarket > Take right from Al Ahli Driving Centre.

Rashidiyya Medical Fitness Test Centre, Next to Union Co-operative Society, Near Emirates Post/Police Station, Timing: 7:30am to 2:00 pm Sunday to Thursday (For Visa renewal of ladies only).

 

VIP Medical Tests service (Express)
Those who want to avoid long queues can avail the VIP tests service at Al Safa Community Health Centre, Jumeirah 2, Knowledge Village, Muhaisina (Sonapur) & Satwa Fee: Dh690. Medical Certificate will be issued after four hours. For any clarification call Al Safa Medical Center on 04 3944010. Click here to book online.
NOTE: You should reach Al Safa Clinic before 11am. Otherwise Medical report will be issued next day morning only.

 

Al Baraha Hospital

Al Lusaily Health Centre, Al Ain Road 7:30am to 2:30 pm Sunday to Thursday, Tel. 04-5022500 (Housemaids of the Catchments area only).

Knowledge Village Medical Fitness Centre, Next to Dubai Internet City (VIP package only) 8am to 3 pm Sunday to Thursday, Tel. 04-3911111 (Tecom investors and employees only).

Dubai Int'l Financial Centre, (Centre Employees only), Emirates Towers, Sheikh Zayed Road, 8am to 3 pm Sunday to Thursday, Tel. 04-4289210, 04-4289211

Emirates Airlines Centre, 9am to 4 pm Sunday to Thursday (Centre employees only).

JAFZA Health Centre, 8am to 3 pm Sunday to Thursday, Tel. 04-80052392

DAFZA Medical Centre, 7:30am to 2 pm Sunday to Thursday. (DAFZA’s staff only. Families of DAFZA staff are not allowed).

Airport Medical Centre, Dubai Int'l Airport, Tel. 04-2164959

Dubai Airport Free Zone Authority (DAFZA’s clients and staff), Terminal 2 - Dubai International Airport, Tel. 04-2995555, 04-2994436

Jebel Ali Health Centre (JAFZA’s clients and staff), Jebel Ali Free Zone Authority (JAFZA), Tel. 04-8834240

Umm Suquim Medical Centre: Tel. 04-3944461

• Emirates ID Authority has opened its Centers adjacent to all Medical Clinics to complete fingerprint and photo of the new applicants on completion of their Medical tests. So, make ready both Medical and Emirates ID forms when you go for new visa medical test.

Medical Test not required for children below 18 years old. Parents above 75 years also not required Medical Fitness Certificate for their residence visa renewal. Photocopy of first report can be used for next three years.

New Visa holder: Medical Test and visa stamping to be done within 60 days from the date of entry.

Renewal: Medical Test and visa renewal to be done within 30 days from the date of expiry. Employment visa holder's Labour Card to be renewed within 60 days from the date of expiry.

Medical Fitness report will be sent to Immigration Department by the Clinic electronically and the applicant will receive an SMS from the Clinic. If the message is Medically Fit, the applicant can proceed to Immigration for Visa Stamping with typed application. It is not necessary to attach Original Medical Certificate for new family visa stamping and renewal. For employment visa, original Medical Fitness Certificate must be attached.

• Medical Certificate issued by private clinics will no longer accept by Ministry of Labour and Residency Department.

Medical Certificate is valid for 3 months.

 

HBV vaccination is compulsory for the following six categories.
• Nannies
• Housemaids and similar categories
• Nursery and kindergarten supervisors
• Workers in hairdresser saloons, beauty centers and health clubs
• Workers in food processing and control
• Workers in cafeteria and restaurants

 

• Deportable Diseases: HIV/AIDS and Pulmonary TB.

• Those tested positive for Hepatitis B will have to take three doses of vaccinations and show proof that they have taken them. Workers have to show the vaccination certificate at the time of renewal of their visa.

• The category of workers, which include nannies, housemaids, nursery and KG supervisors, beauticians and barbers, health club workers, and food handlers, will have to undergo tests for Hepatitis B and also for syphilis. Treatment will be given for syphilis and the person will not be deported.

• Women workers, specially maids, nannies and drivers, will be asked to undergo a pregnancy test.

 

Dubai Health Authority (DHA) Toll Free 800 342

For more medical packages click here

 

Medical Fitness Tests are conducted for the following diseases: (New visa)
• Hepatitis B
• Syphilis
• HIV
• Leprosy
• TB

 

Renew visa
• Hepatitis B
• Syphilis
• HIV
• Leprosy

 

Female Household Domestic Services (New visa)
• Hepatitis B
• Syphilis
• HIV
• Leprosy
• TB
• Pregnancy test

 

Female Household Domestic Services (Renew visa)
• Hepatitis B
• Syphilis
• HIV
• Leprosy
• Pregnancy test

 

All Other Categories (New visa)
• Syphilis
• HIV
• Leprosy
• TB

 

All Other Categories (Renew visa)
• Syphilis
• HIV
• Leprosy

 

Tawajod Service
Tawajod service provides an express Medical Fitness test at your convenient location anywhere in Dubai.

What is the procedure?
1. Book an appointment from DHA through telephone, 04–5022625, 055–5061531
2. Register through website www.dha.gov.ae
3. Get result after two working days of blood collection

 

To prepare your Medical application Call:

Hor Al Anz: 04-265 8373

Naif (Deira): 04-259 6260

Bur Dubai: 04-358 6215

Qusais: 04-239 1302

 

Women of Childbearing Age
Ten-Day rule for Radiological Test
Before taking Radiographs, it is necessary to make sure that you are not pregnant. It is generally considered safe for a woman of child bearing age to have radiographic images if she is within the first 10 days following the onset of her menstrual cycle. If you are outside this period and sure that you are NOT pregnant, it is safe to continue radiological test.

 

Frequently Asked Question
Visa denied due to Hepatitis B
Q: My mother was denied residence visa when she proved Hepatitis B positive. She was denied visit visa to Dubai and a ban was put on her though tests showed that her Hepatitis B is inactive. Is it possible for the ban to be lifted in this case? What are the procedures?

A: You have to apply again to the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs and support your application with a medical report that is duly notarised from its country of origin and the local authorities. (KT)